Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N106Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42778

Date:Friday 18 November 1983
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N106Q
MSN: D-5920
Total airframe hrs:3473 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln Park, NJ (N07)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 1544 EST, A BEECH K35 (BONANZA), N106Q, & A PIPER PA-34-200, N56670, COLLIDED WHILE THE ACFT WERE FLYING OVER THE VICINITY OF THE SPARTA VORTAC. THE BONANZA PLT WAS ON A LOCAL FLT WHILE THE PA-34 WAS ON A MULTI-ENG TRAINING flight. THE STUDENT IN THE PA-34 STATED HE WAS USING A HOOD WHILE FLYING & HE BELIEVED HIS ACFT WAS FLYING STRAIGHT & LEVEL ON A HEADING OF APRX 240 DEG. HE DID NOT REMEMBER ANY INDICATION FROM THE INSTRUCTOR PLT (CFI) OF AN IMPENDING COLLISION. AFTER THE COLLISION, THE CFI TOOK CONTROL OF THE PA-34. THE STUDENT REMOVED HIS HOOD & SAW AN ACFT TO THE LEFT FRONT OF THE LEFT WING IN UNCONTROLLED flight. THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT TO SHUT DOWN EVERYTHING. THE STUDENT HESITATED THEN SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PA-34 CRASH LANDED IN A WOODED AREA. THE BONANZA CRASHED IN A STEEP DESCENT & BURNED. DEBRIS WAS SCATTERED ALONG THE 265 DEG RADIAL OF THE VORTAC & V-419. THERE WERE INDICATIONS THE LEFT WING TIP OF N106Q HIT (NEAR HEAD-ON) WITH LEFT INBRD WING/FUSELAGE OF N56670. SUN ELEV 15 DEG. CFI SUFFOCATED, NOT WEARING SHLDR HARNESS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45174_