Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N9554R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42779

Date:Saturday 11 June 1983
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9554R
MSN: D-6124
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgefield, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT (DXR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, SEVERAL WITNESSES HEARD UNUSUAL SOUNDS FROM THE ACFT. ONE STATED THAT HE HEARD A SPUTTERING NOISE & THE ENG STOPPED, THEN IT RESTARTED, BUT WAS NOT SMOOTH. THE OTHER 2 WITNESSES HEARD A BACKFIRING OR SPUTTERING NOISE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT & CRASHED. BEFORE THE PLANE CRASHED, THE PLT HAD TRANSMITTED A MAYDAY CALL & SAID THE ACFT WAS GOING DOWN. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL PROBLEM. EXCEPT THE LEFT FUEL CAP O-RING WAS BADLY CRACKED FROM AGE & THE TOP OF THE LEFT WING HAD SIGNS OF FUEL STREAMING (SYPHONING). PRIOR TO THIS FLT, THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN FROM YOUNGSTOWN, OH TO WILKES-BARRE, PA, THEN ON TO DANBURY, CT. THE PLT HAD REPORTED THAT ON THAT TRIP, HE HAD SEEN FUEL STREAMING FROM THE LEFT WING, ALL THE WAY BACK, AND THAT HE WOULD SEE A MECHANIC ABOUT FIXING THE CAPS. THERE WAS NO RECORD THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED AT WILKES-BARRE OR DANBURY, PRIOR TO THIS flight. ALSO, A MECHANIC HAD PREVIOUSLY ADVISED THE OWNER TO REPLACE THE O-RINGS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X43479