Accident Beechcraft H35 Bonanza N5403D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42788

Date:Thursday 16 March 1989
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5403D
MSN: D-4873
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3602 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-G(1)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IT WAS REPORTED THAT THE PILOT/OWNER AND THE PAX HAD SPENT THE DAY INSTALLING AN AIR-OIL SEPARATOR KIT ON THE AIRPLANE. AFTER THE INSTALLATION BY THE TWO UNCERTIFICATED MECHANICS, THEY DEPARTED THE LOCAL ISLAND AIRPORT SOMETIME AFTER 1500 EDT. AT ABOUT 1605, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO LAND ON THE RIVER SHORT OF THE AIRPORT SURFACE. BOTH OCCUPANTS EXITED THE AIRPLANE AND SWAM TOWARD SHORE. THE PILOT MADE IT TO SHORE BUT HIS PAX WAS HAVING PROBLEMS SO HE SWAM BACK OUT TO HELP. BOTH OCCUPANTS SANK IN THE 48 DEGREE WATER AND THEIR BODIES WERE RECOVERED LATER. AFTER RECOVERY, THE ENGINE WAS DRIED OUT AND A TEST RUN PERFORMED. SOME CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE PRESSURE CARBURETOR. THE ENGINE HAD A HISTORY OF STOPPING ON THE GROUND. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH A KNOWN MECHANICAL DEFECT IN THE ENGINE CARBURETOR/FUEL SUPPLY SYSTEM AS EVIDENCED BY THE PAST HISTORY OF ENGINE STOPPAGE DURING GROUND OPERATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S PERFORMANCE OF UNAUTHORIZED MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRCRAFT AND ITS SYSTEM.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27824