Accident Beechcraft F33A Bonanza N8273G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42794

Date:Thursday 23 May 1996
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A Bonanza
Owner/operator:Sarah Jeane Callahan
Registration: N8273G
MSN: CE-1573
Total airframe hrs:775 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Saint Clair, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, MO (SUS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported seeing the airplane circling low overhead in a 'clockwise to rectangular' pattern. The witness observed the airplane turning southerly and descending, when it pitched up 45 degrees, and appeared to have stalled. The airplane then went into a 45 degree dive. The witness said the airplane sounded normal. The local police searched the hanger for signs of a suicide note, because the pilot's wife said he recently had been acting desponded. No such note was found. No mechanical failure/malfunction of the airframe, powerplant, or flight controls were discovered during the investigation.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in a stall and collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA169

Location