Accident Beechcraft E33 Bonanza N7155N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42806

Date:Sunday 9 September 1990
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7155N
MSN: CD1143
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (AUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT ACCEPTED A VISUAL APPROACH TO LANDING. ON SHORT FINAL, THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT SAID HE SELECTED THE RIGHT FUEL TANK, ENGAGED THE BOOST PUMP AND ATTEMPTED TO RESTART THE ENGINE, TO NO AVAIL. THE PLANE STRUCK TREES ONE HALF MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT WAS DRIVEN BACK INTO THE CABIN AREA, THE RIGHT WING WAS TORN OFF, AND THE LEFT WING WAS BENT BACK. THE PILOT SAID HE SHOULD HAVE SELECTED THE FULLEST TANK PRIOR TO BEGINNING HIS LANDING APPROACH. A POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION SHOWED NO FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK, TRACES IN THE ENGINE FUEL SYSTEM, SOME EVIDENCE OF A SMALL FUEL SPILL FROM THE RIGHT TANK, AND ONE GALLON REMAINING IN THE RIGHT TANK. A SUCCESSFUL POSTACCIDENT ENGINE RUN WAS PERFORMED. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SELECT THE RIGHT TANK PRIOR TO THE APPROACH RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24246