Accident Beechcraft D18S N25Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42814

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1985
Time:05:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Transtar Aviation
Registration: N25Q
MSN: A823
Total airframe hrs:9797 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Huntington, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (IND)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN WITH THE LEFT WING TIP, CARTWHEELED AND CAME TO REST INVERTED DURING AN ILS RWY 12 APCH AT HUNTINGTON (HTS). MINIMUM APCH VISIBILITY FOR THE ILS IS 3/4 OF A MILE. WHILE EN ROUTE THE PLT WAS INFORMED THE HTS VISIBILITY WAS 1/8 OF A MILE. A MISSED APCH WAS PERFORMED ON THE FIRST ILS. DURING THE MISSED APCH CLIMB THE TRANSPONDER CODE IN THE ACFT WAS CHANGED TO 7600. RADAR DATA INDICATED THAT AFTER THE 2ND ILS APCH, THE ACFT MADE A CLIMBING LEFT TURN. WHEN APRX 2 MILES SE OF THE airport, AT 2100 FT, THE ACFT MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN. THE RADAR TARGET DISAPPEARED SHORTLY THEREAFTER. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN ON A HEADING OF 260 DEGS BETWEEN RWY 30 AND THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37686