Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N782D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42827

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1997
Time:15:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Charles A. Keown
Registration: N782D
MSN: D-3051
Total airframe hrs:5287 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Evansville, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(3EV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane hit the tops of trees located about 280 feet from the impact site on the side of a highway berm. The descent angle measured eight degrees. The left wing hit two small trees located 17 feet in front of the initial ground scar. The airplane spun around and came to rest 9 feet from end of the initial ground scar. No propeller ground scars were found. One propeller blade was undamaged. The other blade was undamaged except it had 4 inches of chordwise scratching on the backside of the blade. The examination of the airplane revealed flight control and engine continuity. The fuel system on the engine had been converted to a fuel injection system. The fuel in the airplane was autogas. A green hose was found connecting the fuel line at the fire wall to the engine driven fuel pump. The fuel line was marked, 'GATES 6C5D FLEXLINE 5/16 INCH 1500 PSI MAX HYD WP MADE IN USA.' The manufacturer of the green hose reported it was a common hose used for petroleum products such as transmission fluid or anti-freeze. The manufacturer reported it had not made aviation hoses for many years. Inspection of the green hose revealed that the B nut attached to the fire wall was loose. A witness reported that the pilot performed maintenance on the airplane, although he was not an Airframe and Powerplant mechanic.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance by the use of a loose fitting unapproved fuel line, which resulted in fuel starvation and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA068

Location