Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N3809Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42830

Date:Monday 28 December 1992
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Robertson, James R.
Registration: N3809Q
MSN: MC-748
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield, MO (KSGF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING AN ILS APPROACH IN DARK NIGHT IMC, WHEN THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AT THE 50 FOOT AGL LEVEL, ABOUT 150 FEET BELOW THE DECISION HEIGHT. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND AND BURNED. THE TREES WERE ABOUT 1/2 MILE SHORT OF AND 1/2 MILE LEFT OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE LANDING RUNWAY WHICH WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN APPROACH LIGHTING SYSTEM. A PARALLEL RUNWAY, WHICH EXTENDED OUT 1,000 FEET BEYOND THE LANDING RUNWAY WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN ILS AND MEDIUM INTENSITY APPROACH LIGHTING SYSTEM, SEQUENCED FLASHING LIGHTS AND RUNWAY CENTERLINE LIGHTS. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE TREES ABOUT MIDWAY BETWEEN THE TWO RUNWAYS, ON A HEADING TOWARD THE SECOND RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF AND DESCENT BELOW THE PUBLISHED DECISION HEIGHT. FACTORS WERE HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER GLIDE PATH AND LOCALIZER ALIGNMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA061

Location