Accident Beechcraft C24R Sierra N2011M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42831

Date:Thursday 21 March 1985
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Alvin Aero Club
Registration: N2011M
MSN: MC-601
Total airframe hrs:1868 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galveston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Houyston, TX (HOU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE TIME OF THE POWER LOSS THE ACFT WAS IN THE INITIAL CLIMB FOLLOWING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE FLT DEPARTED FROM HOBBY AIRPORT, HOUSTON, TX, AT 2018 CST AND COMPLETED TWO IFR PRACTICE APCHS PRIOR TO THE TOUCH AND GO. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FEW OUNCES OF FUEL DRAINABLE FROM THE RIGHT TANK AND APRX 12 GALLONS REMAINING IN THE LEFT TANK. THE ENGINE, FUEL INJECTOR ASS'Y AND FUEL FLOW DIVIDER WERE DISASSEMBLED AND/OR TESTED REVEALING NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. REVIEW OF THE OPERATOR'S RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE FUEL QUANTITY GAGES HAD BEEN INOPERATIVE FOR APRX 3 MONTHS. THE ACFT WAS LAST FUELED ON O2-17-85 AND HAD FLOWN APRX 2/7 HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT BEGAN. PRIOR TO RECOVERY OF THE WRECKAGE THE FUEL INJECTOR LINES WERE LOOSENED AND FOUND DRY. TOTAL USABLE FUEL CAPACITY WAS 57.2 GALLONS. EXACT FUEL QUANTITY AFTER FUELING ON 2-17-85 IS UNKNOWN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35903