Accident Beechcraft C23 Sundowner N18879,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42842

Date:Friday 20 March 1987
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23 Sundowner
Owner/operator:Delbert Rhodes
Registration: N18879
MSN: M1957
Total airframe hrs:2240 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Semora, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Danville, VA (DAN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING A LOCAL AIRCRAFT CHECKOUT, THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING LOW PRIOR TO PULLING UP TO AVOID COLLIDING WITH A UTILITY LINE CROSSING THE INTENDED FLT PATH. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO AN OPEN FIELD IN A NOSE LOW VERTICAL ATTITUDE. THE POST IMPACT FIRE DESTROYED THE AIRCRAFT. THE INVESTIGATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY AIRCRAFT PROBLEM PRIOR TO IMPACT. THE PILOTS WERE CERTIFICATED AND CURRENT IN ACCORDANCE WITH EXISTING FAR'S. THE EXACT MANEUVER IN WHICH THE FLIGHT WAS PERFORMING WAS NOT DETERMINED. HOWEVER, THE IMPACT PATTERN WAS INDICATIVE OF A STALL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30359