Accident Beechcraft 60 Duke N81TS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42847

Date:Tuesday 9 May 1995
Time:07:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 60 Duke
Owner/operator:Leonard Schroetlin
Registration: N81TS
MSN: P374
Total airframe hrs:1079 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olney, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dixon, IL (C73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR THE LOCALIZER RUNWAY 11 APPROACH. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN AN OPEN FIELD APRX 1 MILE NE OF THE AIRPORT AND APRX 600 FT LEFT OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. A WITNESS SAW THE AIRPLANE AT A LOW ALTITUDE, AND STATED 'IT WAS FOGGY,' AND HE DID NOT SEE THE AIRPLANE UNTIL IT WAS DIRECTLY OVER HIS HEAD. THE WITNESS STATED THAT HE SAW THE AIRPLANE FOR ABOUT '3 SECONDS,' AT AN ALTITUDE OF 'BETWEEN 50 AND 100 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND,' AND IT DID NOT SOUND LIKE IT WAS HAVING 'MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY.' THE AIRPLANE TURNED LEFT (NORTH), AND STRUCK THE GROUND WITH THE LEFT WING. THE PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH CALLED FOR A CLIMBING 'RIGHT TURN.' THE OLNEY AIRPORT AUTOMATED WEATHER OBSERVING SYSTEM (AWOS) WAS OPERATING AND CURRENT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, BUT COULD ONLY BE OBTAINED BY TELEPHONE; HENCE ATC COULD NOT PROVIDE THE PILOT WITH THE CURRENT AWOS INFORMATION. THE PILOT WAS PROVIDED THE EVANSVILLE, INDIANA (EVV) WEATHER; 1,200 SCATTERED, MEASURED 4,500 OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 5 MILES, LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. EVANSVILLE WAS LOCATED APRX 20 MILES SE OF OLNEY. THE LOCAL (AWOS) WEATHER WAS; PARTIAL OBSCURATION, 100 FEET OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 3/4 MILE.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper IFR procedures by descending below the minimum descent altitude and not executing the published missed approach procedures. A factor in thE accident was the low overcast and fog conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC95FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC95FA105

Location