Accident Beechcraft 35K N9536R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42850

Date:Thursday 6 November 1986
Time:17:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35K
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9536R
MSN: D-6201
Total airframe hrs:2837 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT IMPACT IN AN OPEN FIELD DURING A HEAVY RAIN. RAIN, FOG, AND TURBULENCE IN THE CLOUDS WERE REPORTED IN THE AREA AT THE TIME. THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A RIGHT TURN. THE NEW INSTRUMENT RATED PLT WAS GETTING COMPLEX ACFT TIME IN PREPARATION FOR HIS COMMERCIAL CHECK RIDE IN A SIMILAR ACFT 2 DAYS HENCE. THE NEW ATR PLT (ACFT OWNER) WAS IN THE RIGHT SEAT. RADIOS AND THROW OVER CONTROL WHEEL WAS ON THE LEFT SIDE POSITION. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X35270

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 November 1975 N1169R 3 Jena, LA w/o