Accident Beechcraft B60 Duke N6749S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42861

Date:Saturday 11 February 1995
Time:14:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B60 Duke
Owner/operator:Malone, Edward M.
Registration: N6749S
MSN: P519
Total airframe hrs:2488 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gatlinburg, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knoxville, TN (KTYS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED KNOXVILLE ON A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT TO THE GATLINBURG AREA. A FEW MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REQUESTED THE ILS APPROACH TO KNOXVILLE. ABOUT TWO MINUTES AFTER THE INITIAL REQUEST, HE REQUESTED IMMEDIATE RADAR VECTORS. THE CONTROLLER REQUESTED THE FLIGHT'S ALTITUDE, BUT THERE WAS NO REPLY FROM THE PILOT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AT THE 3500 FOOT LEVEL OF RISING TERRAIN SEVEN MILES SOUTHWEST OF GATLINBURG. A HIKER REPORTED HEARING, THE SOUND OF THE ENGINES RUNNING UNTIL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THE HIKER ALSO STATED THAT CLOUDS OBSCURED THE TOPS OF THE MOUNTAINS. EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE DISCLOSED THAT WRECKAGE DEBRIS WAS SCATTERED OVER AN AREA 650 FEET LONG AND 75 FEET WIDE. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO DISCLOSE A MECHANICAL PROBLEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED VISUAL FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT WEATHER CONDITIONS THAT RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH RISING TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL95FA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL95FA050

Location