Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N783Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42870

Date:Friday 30 July 1982
Time:16:25
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Jenney Beechcraft
Registration: N783Y
MSN: MB-887
Total airframe hrs:2261 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Yarmouth , MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bedford, MA
Destination airport:Bedford, MA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT STALLED & IMPACTED TREES AS THE PLT WAS BUZZING A RESIDENCE AT 150-200 FT ABOVE THE TREE TOPS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04024