Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N39375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42942

Date:Sunday 4 April 1993
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Helgeson, Robert C.
Registration: N39375
MSN: 525
Total airframe hrs:1595 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold Bar, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Stevens, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND SUBMERGED IN 40 FT OF WATER AND APPROXIMATELY 40 FT FROM SHORE ON THE NE END OF LAKE ISABEL. IMPACT DAMAGE WAS INDICATIVE OF A NEAR-VERTICAL NOSE-DOWN ATTITUDE AT IMPACT. THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN RISES RAPIDLY ON ALL SIDES OF THE LAKE, AND THE LAKE NARROWS TO APPROXIMATELY 530 FT WIDE AT THE NE END. THE PILOT'S FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT THE PILOT HAD BEEN TAUGHT TO CIRCLE THE LAKE A FEW TIMES BEFORE LANDING TO ASSESS THE WATER CONDITIONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A WATER LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA93FA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA93FA091

Location