Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N5040L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42945

Date:Thursday 9 May 1996
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Nh Wing Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N5040L
MSN: 497
Total airframe hrs:2386 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sunapee, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Manchester, NH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had not flown in make or model for 8 months. According to CAP regulations, in order to do water landings after such a lapse in flight time, the pilot was required to have a flight instructor with him. The pilot had called, reserved the airplane and gave the instructor's name who would be accompanying him during the flight. Witnesses saw the airplane land on the lake earlier and then saw an aborted takeoff attempt. His second takeoff attempt was successful and the pilot left the local area. The accident occurred on his return landing. A witness stated that he was surprised to see the airplane attempting to land because he did not normally see airplanes land in this area of the lake. Also, the witness stated that the winds in the area were strong and in the direction that the airplane was attempting to land, with 2-3 foot roller waves created by the high winds. He watched the airplane hit the water hard and bounce up approximately 10 to 15 feet. He heard the engine go to full power, at which time the tail of the airplane hit the water. The nose of the airplane pitched forward and 'pile drived' itself into the water. The airplane flipped and floated on its back for approximately 10 minutes. By the time the witness got into his boat and got to the airplane it was already underwater and sinking rapidly. The nonswimmer pilot was recovered later that day from inside the airplane not wearing personal floatation devices. The cause of death was attributed to drowning.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors in this accident were: the pilot's lack of currency in type and model airplane, and not following the requirement for the pilot to have a flight instructor onboard during water landings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96FA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96FA074