Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18M N107T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42953

Date:Wednesday 22 April 1992
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg6h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-600/18M
Owner/operator:Bridges, Bobby L.
Registration: N107T
MSN: 6-93M39
Total airframe hrs:15 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 275
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newnan Coweta County Airport - KCCO, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKE OFF, WITNESSES NOTED THAT THE ENGINE ON THE MOTORIZED GLIDER HAD QUIT OR WAS SPUTTERING. THE GLIDER PASSED OVER TWO ADDITIONAL WITNESSES, JUST ABOVE THE TREE TOPS, WITH THE PROPELLER WINDMILLING. THE ENGINE WAS AGAIN HEARD BUT WAS DESCRIBED AS TOO LOUD & RACING. AFTERWARDS THE SOUND OF AN IMPACT WAS HEARD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL AN EXPLANATION FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE FOUND INTACT & FUNCTIONAL. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ACCIDENT SITE INDICATED THAT THE GLIDER HAD IMPACTED IN A NEARLY VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. IT CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD JUST AFTER OVERFLYING THE EDGE OF THE TREE LINE WHICH BORDERED THE OPEN FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT TOO LOW OF AN ALTITUDE TO EFFECT RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA086

Location