Accident Cessna 182G N3222S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42964

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1995
Time:11:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:Edward C. Pieper
Registration: N3222S
MSN: 28-8590015
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4667 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caddo Mills, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dallas, TX (KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command in each airplane to see-and-avoid conflicting traffic (inadequate visual lookout). The localized haze and smoke were related factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96FA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96FA062

Location