Accident Cessna 182G N3134S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42965

Date:Friday 25 July 1997
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182G
Owner/operator:David M. Nenow
Registration: N3134S
MSN: 18255634
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Flying B Ranch, ID (79U
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was being conducted for the purposes of providing mountain flight instruction to the pilot/aircraft owner, who was from California. A highly experienced local mountain/backcountry flight instructor was aboard. The aircraft was observed to approach a north-south oriented private backcountry airstrip, south to north, at slow speed about 100 to 150 feet above the ground. About 1/3 of the way down the 1,900-foot-long airstrip, the pilot/owner, observed sitting in the left seat, dropped a small package out of the left side window. Witnesses then heard the engine power increase. The airplane continued north in level flight, then began a left turn. The aircraft was then seen to strike a line of 60- to 80-foot-tall trees about 1,400 feet north of the departure end while in a left bank. Following the tree strike, the aircraft went into a sharp left turn, went steeply nose down, and impacted the ground. No evidence of aircraft or engine malfunction was found in on-scene or follow-up examinations of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The flightcrew's failure to maintain clearance from trees. A factor was trees north of the departure end of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA177

Location