Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N9330X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42969

Date:Sunday 9 May 1982
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9330X
MSN: 18253730
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Armstrong, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:College Station, TX
Destination airport:Brownsville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKING OFF, THE PILOT REVIEWED THE WEATHER IN PERSON AT THE COLLEGE STATION FSS, BUT DECLINED AN OFFICIAL WEATHER BRIEFING. HE DEPARTED IN GOOD VFR CONDITIONS AND FLEW INTO AN AREA OF KNOWN AND FORCASTED LOW CEILINGS. WHILE EN ROUTE, HIS FLIGHT PATH WAS OVER AN UNINHABITED RANCH LAND BETWEEN KINGSVILLE AND BROWNSVILLE, TX. BY THIS TIME, IT WAS A DARK NIGHT WITHOUT ANY VISIBLE GROUND REFERENCES. AT 2056 CDT, THE PILOT CONTACTED THE ALICE FSS AND REQUESTED THE BROWNSVILLE WEATHER. THE 1845 CDT WEATHER (1300 FT OVERCAST) WAS PROVIDED AND THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT A NEW WEATHER SEQUENCE WOULD BE AVAILABLE AT 2105 CDT. AT 2105, THE FSS TRIED TO CALL THE PILOT, BUT THERE WAS NO REPLY. ON 5/16/82, THE PLANE WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP DIVE WITH THE RIGHT WING LOW. THE 2055 CDT KINGSVILLE WEATHER WAS: 1500 FT SCATTERED, 2000 FT OVERCAST, VISBIILITY 7 MILES. THE 0854 CDT BROWNSVILLE WEATHER WAS: 1000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 7 MILES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03497