Accident Cessna 170A N5571C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 42976

Date:Tuesday 22 December 1987
Time:12:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5571C
MSN: 19056
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chatham, MA (0B6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CESSNA 170A WAS ON AN AERIAL PHOTOGRAPHY flight. WITNESSES RPRTD THE ACFT WAS FLYING SLOW AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL WHEN IT BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE WITNESSES THEN HEARD AN INCREASE IN ENG POWER & SAW THE ACFT PITCH UP. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT 'FELL OFF ON A WING,' CRASHED IN A STEEP DSCNT & BURNED. DUE TO IMPACT & FIRE DAMAGE, INVESTIGATORS COULD NOT DETERMINE IF THE PLT WAS WEARING A SEAT BELT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE 72 YEAR OLD PLT'S LAST MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 6/13/85 & HIS LAST BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW WAS ABOUT 34 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACDNT. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF DESMETHYLDIAZEPAM, AN ACTIVE METABOLITE OF DIAZEPAM (VALIUM), IN THE AMOUNT OF 0.1 UG/ML. ACCORDING TO THE TOXICOLOGY RPRT, 0.1 TO 2.1 UG/ML OF DIAZEPAM IS A THERAPEUTIC LVL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32778