Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N330B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4298

Date:Tuesday 20 March 1973
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N330B
MSN: D-4828
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Winter Haven, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
eng cut out near suitable arpt.Pilot ditched at too hi speed. Aircraft bounced off lake into brush.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD73AI003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB