Accident Cessna 150M N704PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43000

Date:Friday 7 August 1987
Time:20:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:RI Flying Club
Registration: N704PG
MSN: 15078761
Total airframe hrs:3078 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newport Beach, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Ana, CA (SNA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON A DARK NIGHT BENEATH A SCATTERED TO BROKEN MARINE LAYER OF STRATUS CLOUDS THE PLT MADE A LOW ALTITUDE PLEASURE FLIGHT 1/4 MI OFF SHORE. THE ACFT ENTERED A GRADUAL DESCENT, COLLIDED WITH THE OCEAN AND THE PLT DROWNED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31833