Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair N2742T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43058

Date:Sunday 31 May 1992
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Lehmann, H.v. & Worley, Bill
Registration: N2742T
MSN: CD-1086
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake City, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Falcon, CO (00V)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT LANDED AT FALCON, COLORADO, REFUELED, THEN TOOK OFF INTO WHAT ONE WITNESS SAID WAS MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS. THREE DAYS LATER, THE AIRPLANE WAS REPORTED MISSING AND SEARCH EFFORTS WERE TO NO AVAIL. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND ALMOST 2-1/2 YEARS LATER. DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT INDICATED THAT IT CRASHED WHILE TRAVELING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED; EXCEPT FOR DEBRIS FOUND NEXT TO THE AIRCRAFT, THERE WERE NO GROUND SCARS OR EVIDENCE OF LATERAL MOVEMENT. SATELLITE PHOTOGRAPHS TAKEN ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT REVEALED CLOUD COVER AT BOTH DEPARTURE POINT AND ACCIDENT SITE. RADAR SUMMARY CHARTS SHOWED A BAND OF LEVEL 1, 3, AND 5 THUNDERSTORMS OVER MOST OF CENTRAL AND SOUTHEASTERN COLORADO. CONVECTIVE SIGMETS WERE IN EFFECT, AND AN AIRMET WARNED OF INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS, MOUNTAIN OBSCURATION, AND ICING. THERE IS NO RECORD OF THE PILOT OBTAINING A WEATHER BRIEFING.

Probable Cause: FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF INSTRUMENT EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94LA288

Location