Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair N963T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43062

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1996
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:C.a.newby
Registration: N963T
MSN: CD-162
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsburg, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the airplane was flying within 40 to 50 feet of the ground near the pilot's personal airport. One witness observed the airplane begin a steep banked left turn toward the runway. During its turn, the airplane yawed to the left, then it descended and crashed on a roadway. About 75 percent of the airplane was consumed by fire. An on-site investigation revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have affect flight.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact on a roadway. Buzzing by the pilot was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96FA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96FA318

Location