Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N934,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43067

Date:Thursday 17 May 1984
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N934
MSN: D-6390
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS BEING FLOWN ON A TEST FLT AFTER A NEW FUEL PUMP HAD BEEN INSTALLED. WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE ENG STOPPED. THE PLT RESTARTED THE ENG & SUBSEQUENTLY PERFORMED A TAKEOFF. WITNESSES SAW THE ACFT CLIMB TO ABOUT 500 FT AGL & BEGIN A TURN ONTO THE X-WIND LEG. THE TURN STEEPENED & THE PLT TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARPT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT DESCENDED, CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA & BURNED. THE ACFT WAS DEMOLISHED BY IMPACT & FIRE. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS VERIFIED DURING AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39458