Accident Beechcraft 23 N2359J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43075

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1992
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Gary L. Smith
Registration: N2359J
MSN: M317
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-02B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fall River Mill, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Redding, CA (KRDD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN A 20 KNOT RIGHT CROSSWIND WITH GUSTS TO ABOUT 25 KNOTS. ACCORDING TO THE P.O.H. THE AIRPLANES DEMONSTRATED CROSSWIND COMPONENT IS 13 KNOTS. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO AROUND AND DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE PILOT TURNED A CLOSE LEFT CROSSWIND GIVING THE AIRPLANE A 20 KNOT PLUS DIRECT TAILWIND. WITNESSES SAID THE AIRCRAFT NEVER GOT ABOVE 100 FEET, AND, AFTER NARROWLY MISSING A WATER TANK, IT SUDDENLY BANKED 90 DEGREES TO THE LEFT AND FELL TO THE GROUND. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS VERY LOW WITH POSITIVE ENGINE POWER. ACCORDING TO LOCAL AREA PILOTS, UNDER THE WIND CONDITIONS ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE AREA JUST SOUTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT IS CAPABLE OF SEVERE TURBULENCE, WIND SHEARS AND DOWN DRAFTS ASSOCIATED WITH A SOUTHWESTERLY AIR FLOW OVER AND BETWEEN MOUNT HANEY AND SADDLE MOUNTAIN. WEIGHT AND BALANCE COMPUTATIONS WERE PERFORMED USING THREE DIFFERENT FUEL LOADS AND OTHER ESTIMATED WEIGHTS. ALL THREE CALCULATIONS PUT THE CENTER OF GRAVITY AT THE FORWARD C.G. LIMITS. DURING THE ON SCENE ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION A LUBRICANT CONTAINER WAS FOUND IN THE TAIL CONE AREA. A CLOSE EXAMINATION OF THE AREA REVEALED EVIDENCE OF CAN CONTACT AND RUBBING ON THE STABILATOR SERVO TAB ROD. THE ROD WAS FOUND BENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS DECISION TO TURN DOWN WIND AT A CRITICAL PHASE OF THE GO AROUND WITH INADEQUATE AIRSPEED RESULTING IN A STALL MUSH UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS AND A STABILATOR INTERFERENCE CAUSED BY A LUBRICANT CONTAINER IN THE TAIL CONE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA313

Location