Accident Bede BD-5 N500BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43087

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1985
Time:09:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic BD5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bede BD-5
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N500BR
MSN: 3401
Total airframe hrs:13 hours
Engine model:HONDA EB2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belton, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Belton, MO (GVW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TURNING FROM DOWNWIND TO BASE A LOSS OF PWR WAS EXPERIENCED AFTER WHICH THE ACFT STALLED AND IMPACTED A CORN FLD. THE WRECKAGE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND ONLY ABOUT AN OUNCE OF FUEL IN THE CARBURETOR. FUEL BURN ON THE TERRAIN UNDER THE RIGHT WING INDICATED FUEL WAS AVAILABLE IN THE RIGHT TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE LEFT TANK. FURTHER EXAMINATION REVEALED A SEALANT USED ON THE WING FUEL TANKS HAD COATED THE GLASS SIGHT FUEL GAGES THUS RESTRICTING THE PLTS ABILITY TO ADEQUATELY DETERMINE FUEL QUANTITY INFLIGHT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X36543