Accident Rutan VariEze 100 N13NB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43095

Date:Saturday 16 June 1984
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze 100
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N13NB
MSN: 647
Total airframe hrs:59 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Red Bluff, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orland, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS SAW THE CANOPY COME OPEN DURING THE AIRCRAFT'S INITIAL CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SPIN WHEN THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO CLOSE THE CANOPY AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. THE COCKPIT AREA WAS CRUSHED AT DURING IMPACT BUT THE CANOPY HAD SEPARATED AND WAS FOUND 15 FEET SOUTH OF THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39975