Wirestrike Accident Balloon Works Firefly 7 N4058A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43103

Date:Saturday 9 October 1993
Time:10:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works Firefly 7
Owner/operator:Jones, Allan C. & Winifred K.
Registration: N4058A
MSN: 10105
Total airframe hrs:584 hours
Engine model:Rotax%20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES SAID THE BALLOON'S ENVELOPE WAS 'DISTORTED', 'PANCAKED', AND APPEARED TO 'FILL WITH AIR AND DEFLATE RAPIDLY.' THE BASKET WAS SEEN 'TURNING AND SWINGING.' WITNESSES SAID THE BALLOON WAS ABOVE THE POWER LINES, AND THE PILOT ACTIVATED THE BURNER IN AN ATTEMPT TO ASCEND. INSTEAD, IT DESCENDED RAPIDLY INTO THE LINES 'AS IF BEING PUSHED FROM ABOVE.' AFTER CONTACTING THE WIRES, THE BASKET FELL TO THE GROUND AND THE ENVELOPE DRIFTED AWAY. SURFACE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED AT 10-20 KTS. ONE PILOT WITNESS EXPERIENCED A WIND SHEAR INDUCED HARD LANDING ABOUT 30 MIN PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THERE WERE MULTIPLE OTHER HARD LANDINGS REPORTED THAT MORNING.

Probable Cause: THE P[ILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO ATTEMPT CONTINUED FLIGHT UNDER THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS. THE ADVERSE WIND WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW94FA008

Location