Accident Gulfstream American AA-1C N88ME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43162

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N88ME
MSN: AA1C-0073
Total airframe hrs:2914 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kalaupapa, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO ABORT AN ATTEMPT TO LAND ON RUNWAY 23 AND ENTER A LOW, LEFT HAND PATTERN FOR ANOTHER ATTEMPT. THE WINDS WERE FAVORING RUNWAY 5 AT NINE KNOTS GUSTING TO TWENTY TWO KNOTS. WITNESSES DESCRIBED THE PATTERN AND APPROACH AS LOW AND UNSTABLE. ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRCRAFT WAS REPORTED TO HAVE SUDDENLY ROCKED BACK AND FORTH AND THEN DISAPPEARED INTO THE OCEAN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED TO PREVENT A STALL FROM WHICH THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO RECOVER.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28604