Accident Aerostar S60A N3589J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43238

Date:Tuesday 11 December 1990
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S60A
Owner/operator:Icchc Corporation
Registration: N3589J
MSN: S60A3095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE BALLOON DEPARTED FROM A FIELD ABOUT 4 MI SOUTHEAST OF THE SUBSEQUENT ACCIDENT SITE. WITNESSES SAW THE BALLOON DRIFTING TO THE NORTHWEST AT LOW ALTITUDE. SEVERAL WITNESSES SAID THAT AS THE BALLOON NEARED A 1029 FT TALL TV ANTENNA, IT BEGAN TO ASCEND RAPIDLY & ITS HORIZONTAL SPEED INCREASED. HOWEVER, THE BALLOONS ENVELOPE CONTACTED THE TOP OF THE ANTENA. BOTH THE ENVELOPE & GONDOLA FELL INTO A WOODED AREA. A WEATHER STUDY SHOWED THAT THERE WAS A TEMPERATURE INVERSION & THAT THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED FROM ABOUT 4 KTS AT THE SURFACE TO ABOUT 13 KTS AT 3000 FT MSL. CAUSE: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND AND TEMPERATURE INVERSION WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X24804