Accident Cessna 152 N6463B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43321

Date:Thursday 20 July 1995
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Walid Jammine
Registration: N6463B
MSN: 15283936
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7598 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rhome, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported observing the airplane begin 'to spiral or corkscrew.' The rate of descent 'was slow,' and the rate of rotation 'was not fast.' The airplane made approximately eight full rotations prior to descending out of view. At no time was there any indication of the pilot trying to recover from the rotation. The witness further reported that there were no erratic or abrupt movements of the airplane prior to the entry of the spiral. It was as if the pilot 'intentionally' entered into the maneuver. The witness also reported the airplane was about 1 to 1.5 miles west of his location at an altitude of approximately 900 feet when it entered the maneuver. Flight control continuity was established.

Probable Cause: the flight instructor's delay in recovery from the intentional stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW95FA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW95FA307

Location