Accident Cessna 150G N3166J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43346

Date:Tuesday 2 February 1982
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Raymond F Schneider
Registration: N3166J
MSN: 15065866
Total airframe hrs:1538 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jeanerette, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jeanerette, LA
Destination airport:Jeanerette, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO A FRIEND OF THE DECEASED PILOT AND HIS FEMALE COMPANION THE THREE OF THEM HAD BEEN AT A NIGHTCLUB UNTIL 0215 CST. THE FRIEND THEN FOLLOWED THEM TO THE AIRPORT, SINCE HE LIVED ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. AFTER ARRIVING HE HEARD AN AIRCRAFT TAKOEFF. AT ABOUT 0700 CST THE FRIEND SAW THE WRECKAGE FROM HIS BEDROOM WINDOW. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. A TOXICOLOGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE PILOT'S BLOOD REVEALED 178 MG PERCENT OF ETHYL ALCOHOL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X02139