Accident Cessna 150F N3066X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43352

Date:Sunday 24 October 1982
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3066X
MSN: 15064466
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4500 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sidon, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(HKS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT AND PASSENGER DEPARTED JACKSON ON A FLIGHT TO MADISON, MS. THE HIGHWAY PATROL RECEIVED A REPORT OF A LOW FLYING AIRCRAFT AND A LOUD NOISE IN THE VICINITY OF SIDON, MS, THE AIRCRAFT WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE NEXT MORNING IN A SOY BEAN FIELD. THE FATHER OF THE PILOT STATED THAT HIS SON MAY HAVE FLOWN OUT TO THE AREA TO OBSERVE A DEER HUNTING CAMP AND ATTEMPTED TO SPOT OR CHASE DEER. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04329