Accident Cessna 150F N7892F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43354

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1988
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7892F
MSN: 15063992
Total airframe hrs:2732 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quartzsite, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buckeye, AZ (BXK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BORROWED THE ACFT FROM A MAINT SHOP TO RETURN HOME. ALL OF HIS RECENT FLT EXPERIENCE WAS IN A CESSNA T182R AND HIS LOG BOOK SHOWED THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN A CESSNA 150 SINCE ABOUT 1979. THE SURVIVING PAX STATED THAT AFTER THEY ARRIVED OVER QUARTZSITE, THE PLT OVERFLEW THE airport, SELECTED RWY 18 BASED ON THE WIND AND THEN MANEUVERED THE ACFT IN A RIGHT 270 DEG TURN ONTO A SHORT FINAL THAT WAS MISALIGNED WITH THE RWY. THE PLT THEN MADE A 'TIGHT LEFT 360 DEG TURN ONTO A SHORT FINAL THAT WAS HIGHER THAN NORMAL.' THE PAX SAID THE PLT FLEW THE APPROACH WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS AND AT 85 TO 90 MPH INDICATED. THE ACFT WAS SEEN TO FLOAT DOWN THE RWY TO WITHIN 200 FT OF THE DEP END BEFORE A GO AROUND WAS INITIATED. THE PAX SAID THE CARB HEAT WAS LEFT ON BY THE PLT AND HE OBSERVED AN AIRSPEED OF 45 TO 50 MPH JUST BEFORE CONTACTING THE POWER LINES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25990