Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N88374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43414

Date:Monday 5 September 1983
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N88374
MSN: 773-74
Total airframe hrs:1000 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kasilof, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kasilof, AK (WINC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED IN A VERTICAL NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE A SHORT DISTANCE FROM THE PLT'S PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. ACCORDING TO RELATIVES THE PLT WAS TAKING HIS GIRL FRIEND'S 2 CHILDREN FOR A SHORT flight. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE PLT'S LAST KNOWN MEDICAL CERTIFICATE WAS DATED 9/28/78. THE ANNUAL INSPECTION ON THE ACFT WAS OVERDUE BY 7 MONTHS. THE TYPE OF FUEL FOUNDIN THE ACFT AFTER THE ACCIDENT RESEMBLED AUTOMOTIVE FUEL IN APPEARANCE AND SMELL. A FUEL ANALYSIS DID NOT DETERMINE TYPEOF FUEL. A PATHOLOGIST WHO EXAMINED THE PLT'S BODY AFTER THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THE TOXICOLOGY REPORT SHOWED A THERAPEUTIC LEVEL OF DIPHENHYDRAMINE PRESENT. ACCORDING TO A DOCTOR, THIS COULD HAVE IMPAIRED THE PLT'S JUDGEMENT, VISION AND OTHER SENSORY FUNCTIONS. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES TO THIS ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X44377