Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma N47307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43431

Date:Thursday 14 July 1988
Time:07:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Petroleum Helicopters (PHI)
Registration: N47307
MSN: 1402
Total airframe hrs:4727 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca TURMO IVC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:60 mi S of Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Eugene Island Helideck, Gulf of Mexico
Destination airport:Intracoastal City, Lousiana
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
DRG LIFT-OFF FROM AN OIL PLATFORM IN THE GULF OF MEXICO, THE HELICOPTER BGN A SLOW UNCOMMANDED LEFT TURN. THE PLT TRIED TO FLY IT BY LOWERING THE NOSE & INCREASING COLLECTIVE. AFTER 2 TURNS, THE HELICOPTER SETTLED & IMPACTED THE WATER IN A LEFT BANK, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE AUTO-PLT WAS NOT DISCONNECTED, NOR WERE THE FLOATS INFLATED. NO PREIMPACT MECH FAILURE WAS FOUND. INTERVIEWS REVEALED THE HELICOPTER WAS NOT STABILIZED IN A HOVER BEFORE INITIATING A TAKEOFF. THERE WAS A PREVIOUS WRITE-UP WHICH STATED 'A/C REQUIRES MORE RIGHT PEDAL THAN USUAL IN HOVER AND FORWARD FLIGHT.' IN RESPONSETO THIS WRITE-UP, A MECHANIC HAD ADJUSTED A TUBE WHICH RAN REARWARD FROM THE PEDAL ASSEMBLY TO THE LOWER PORTION OF THE AUTO-PILOT SYSTEM. THE MAINTENANCE MANUAL DESCRIBED THIS TUBE AS BEING ONE OF THE 'SEMI-FIXED' RODS. REFERRING TO THESE RODS, THE MANUAL CAUTIONED, 'THEY ARE ADJUSTED ONCE FOR ALL WHEN THEY ARE FITTED TO THE AIRCRAFT. THEY MUST NOT BE ADJUSTED SUBSEQUENTLY.' CAUSE: NONE SUBMITTED

Sources:

1. http://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X26235&key=1
2. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000110851.html