Accident Aeronca 7EC N4320C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43463

Date:Saturday 12 February 1983
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC
Owner/operator:Frank's Farm Partnership
Registration: N4320C
MSN: 7EC325
Total airframe hrs:2318 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Astatula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A LOW PASS OVER WITNESSES & PULLED UP STEEPLY. THE ACFT STALLED & SLID BACKWARDS BEFORE IT BECAME INVERTED AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. THERE WERE ABOUT 2 ROTATIONS IN THE SPIN BEFORE IMPACT. THE PLT WHO IS LISTED AS PIC FOR THIS FLT WAS EMPLOYED AS AN AERIAL APPLICATION PLT BY THE ACFT OWNERS. THEY STATED THEY DID NOT GIVE SPECIFIC APPROVAL FOR THIS PLEASURE FLT BUT THEY HAD NO OBJECTIONS TO IT. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS OF THE OCCUPANTS SHOWED LEVELS OF BLOOD ALCOHOL FOR THE PIC OF 0.175 PERCENT AND THE OTHER PILOT AS 0.270 PERCENT. BOTH OCCUPANTS WERE PILOTS. THE EMPLOYEE OF THE ACFT OWNER IS LISTED AS PIC AND PRESUMED TO BE THE PILOT ON THE CONTROLS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42259