Accident Aeronca 11AC N3167E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43495

Date:Saturday 21 May 1994
Time:18:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11AC
Owner/operator:Gerard J. Curran
Registration: N3167E
MSN: 11AC-1507
Total airframe hrs:1125 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berwick, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE DESCENDED STEEPLY TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AT THE MIDPOINT OF THE RUNWAY. THE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THE ELEVATOR FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE MISRIGGED AND THE ELEVATOR OPERATED IN REVERSE TO NORMAL CONTROL INPUTS. THE INSPECTION OF THE ELEVATOR TURNBUCKLE REVEALED THE SAFETY WIRE WAS TIED IN AN UNSATISFACTORY MANNER. ALSO, AN ELEVATOR CONTROL BOLT WAS INSTALLED WITH INADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE AIRFRAME. THIS WAS THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE INSPECTION WAS DONE BY A LICENSED MECHANIC. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT WORKED ON THE AIRPLANE FOR SEVERAL HOURS. SAFETY WIRE WAS FOUND INSIDE THE AIRPLANE; SCREWS AND FASTENERS WERE FOUND IN THE PILOT'S PERSONAL EFFECTS.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight which fail to detect proper operation of the elevator which resulted in the loss of control inflight. A factor is inadequate maintenance which consisted of misrigging of the elevator flight controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC94LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC94LA088

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 1987 N3167E Private 0 Daytona Beach, FL sub