Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N8940Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43502

Date:Friday 1 June 1990
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Terry Robinett
Registration: N8940Q
MSN: 2361R
Total airframe hrs:3580 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alicia, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE FLAGMAN FOR THE AERIAL APPLICATOR THE PILOT HAD COMPLETED HIS FIRST SWATH RUN AND INITIALLY PULLED UP AND TURNED RIGHT. HE THEN REVERSED HIS TURN TO THE LEFT IN ORDER TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE FOR THE SECOND PASS. THE FLAGMAN OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TO BE STILL IN THE LEFT TURN NEARING THE SWATH RUN HEADING WHEN THE RIGHT WING SEEMED TO GET TOO HIGH. HE STATED 'HIS RIGHT WING JUST SEEMED TO KEEP COMING OVER TILL HE WAS 3/4 COCKED AND GOING STRAIGHT DOWN TO THE GROUND.' AFTER CONTACTING WIRES THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A RESIDENTIAL STREET AND WAS INVOLVED IN AN INTENSE POST CRASH FIRE. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTIAN AIRSPEED DURING THE TURN TO REVERSE DIRECTION FOR A SWATH RUN.

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23488