Accident Aero Commander A-9 N7736V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43508

Date:Sunday 31 May 1998
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander A-9
Owner/operator:Michael Farmer
Registration: N7736V
MSN: 1489
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocean Springs, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(5R2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses, the flight had been conducted for the pilot to practice banner towing pickup. Poles about 20 feet in height, with a yellow nylon rope were stretched perpendicular to the airplane's flight path. The flight was seen making a pass over the pickup point and then return. The flight approached the pickup point from the north to the south and parallel to runway 17. The airplane was seen approaching the pickup site at an altitude of about 50 feet above the ground. About 100 feet north of the rope the airplane descended to an altitude of about 20 feet above the ground, and was seen striking the rope with the propeller. The rope wrapped around the propeller, shedding pieces of rope. Witnesses described the sound the rope made as being similar to 'a large weed whacker.' The airplane continued in a southerly direction and climbed to about 100 to 150 feet above the ground. The witnesses saw the airplane turn left (east), and then turn 'sharply' to the north. The airplane was last seen descending right wing and nose low into the tress. Several witnesses said that after the airplane struck the rope the engine rpm decreased, but the engine continued to run. Seventeen feet of yellow nylon rope was found wrapped around the propeller and engine flange.

Probable Cause: an in-flight collision with a nylon rope (wire), resulting in a loss of engine power, an inadvertent stall, and subsequent impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA98FA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA98FA172

Location