Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III FP709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43564

Date:Monday 20 August 2007
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Korea Forest Service
Registration: FP709
MSN: 51244
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:On a mountain close to a welfare facility in Gongju, Chungcheong Provi -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicopter of the Korea Forest Service (KFS) crashed into a mountain on its way to spraying insecticide in some chestnut forests, killing three people aboard including the pilots. The chopper, Bell 206-L3 (FP 709) of KFS’s Forest Aviation Headquarters, went down around 8:08 a.m. on August 20 on a mountain close to a welfare facility in Gongju, Chungcheong Province.

The crash killed the helicopter’s captain Kang Hyeon-jong (52), pilot Kim Ju-hong (51), and mechanic Lee Hyeong-shik (47).

Witnesses said, “A chopper flying above the welfare facility abruptly made a right and then two rounds. It spiraled and crashed into a slope with a ‘bang’ sound, burning in flames.”

The helicopter took off from the Geumgang River in Gongju heading for Goseong-ri, Jeongan-myeon. The three people had been in pest control operation in nearby chestnut forests for seven days beginning August 14. The KFS dispatched deputy director Lee Su-hwa, formed a response team, and is investigating the direct cause of the accident. According to the response team, there was fog in the area, but not much to disrupt the flight. The team is also investigating the cause based on the words of witnesses, who said a noisy sound blared before the clash.

One of the response team members said that the chopper was not equipped with a black box and that the team is figuring out what caused the clash by examining the chopper’s flight route, the level of shocks, and its wreckage.

Sources:

Scrambe 349
http://english.donga.com/srv/service.php3?bicode=040000&biid=2007082182878