ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43572
Last updated: 5 December 2019
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JAN-2008 |
Time: | |
Type: | ELA Aviacion ELA-07 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | LY- |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | -
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Caught fire in flight & crashed killing well known Lithuanian aerobatic pilot Vitas Lapenas.
Sources:
ABN News April 2008.