Accident Piper PA-18 N91254,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43661

Date:Wednesday 3 October 2007
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91254
MSN: 18-8209018
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:2581 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crowley Ranch , OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crowley Ranch, OR (78OR)
Destination airport:Crowley Ranch, (78OR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to witnesses near the accident site, the pilot was maneuvering the airplane while herding cattle when the accident occurred. A witness reported that he observed the airplane "...dive down at the cows and then pull up at a pretty sharp angle." The witness stated this occurred twice, and after the second maneuver, the pilot initiated a 360 degree turn. After completing the turn, with the wings level, the airplane collided with a series of power transmission lines that were located at the pilot's 12 o'clock position. The airplane subsequently collided with terrain. Postaccident examination and teardown of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure prior to impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a power transmission line while maneuvering. Contributing to this accident was the pilot's diverted attention, and decision to maneuver at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071012X01574&key=1

Location