Accident Apollo North America Tundra N304AP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43696

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2007
Time:18:25
Type:Apollo North America Tundra
Owner/operator:Apollo North America, Inc.,
Registration: N304AP
MSN: KLM0004
Total airframe hrs:358 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582DCDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zephyrhills, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zephyrhills, FL (ZPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses said that they saw an ultralight-type aircraft doing circles overhead, and that they heard a loud noise like a "pop" and then looked up and saw the aircraft with its wings folded straight up. One witness said that she then saw the aircraft roll over two times, and then it dove straight to the ground. In general, operational limitations of weight-shift-aircraft are: 60 degrees angle of bank; 30 to 45 degrees pitch up and down; positive Gs at all times, with no sustained zero Gs and negative Gs; and no aerobatics allowed. Postcrash examinations of the airframe, flight controls, and engine, did not reveal any evidence of preaccident anomalies. Examination of the wreckage revealed evidence of an in-flight breakage of the wing's structural components under high negative g-loading, consistent with the aircraft being operated outside its parameters.
Probable Cause: Improper in-flight maneuvering that resulted in the weight-shift-aircraft's design limits being exceeded, wing failure, and a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070917X01396&key=1

Location