Accident North American NA-145 Navion N8804H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43763

Date:Monday 25 June 2007
Time:08:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American NA-145 Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8804H
MSN: NAV-4-804
Engine model:Teledyne Continental E-225-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colona, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo, IA (ALO)
Destination airport:Georgetown, KY (27K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain following a descent in a right turn through instrument meteorological conditions. The left and right seated airplane occupants were both non-instrument rated private pilots. An examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies which would have precluded normal airplane operations. The left seat pilot was at high risk for obstructive sleep apnea (OSA), which is strongly associated with obesity and high blood pressure requiring multiple medications. Obstructive sleep apnea, if present and untreated, results in significant impairment and increased accident risk. The actual presence or possible role of possible OSA in this accident could not be conclusively determined, though such a disorder could have adversely affected the left seat pilot’s decision-making regarding initiating or continuing flight into deteriorating visibility and/or his responses to such conditions once he encountered them. The left seat pilot did not have a current medical certificate.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument rated pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07FA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070627X00818&key=1

Location