Accident Bell 47G N7763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43773

Date:Sunday 27 May 2007
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7763
MSN: K992
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2025 hours
Engine model:Avco Lycoming VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayden, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayden, AL
Destination airport:Hayden, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was repositioning the newly purchased helicopter off of a trailer to an area inside his private property. The student pilot's intended landing site was an uneven cow pasture. A witness observed that the approach of the helicopter was a steep descent. The helicopter landed hard, bounced back up, and the tail section started to move close to a tree. At that moment, the helicopter climbed quickly before it rolled over. It looked to the witness as if the helicopter was out of control. The main rotor blades struck the ground several times as it rolled over.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during hover, following a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070614X00729&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1985 N7763 Private 0 Kalamazoo, MI sub
20 November 2021 N210JB 0 Lancaster Airport (LNS/KLNS), Lancaster, PA sub
Loss of control

Location