Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II N220GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43796

Date:Thursday 10 May 2007
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N220GT
MSN: 0891220
Engine model:Rotax 582LC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 miles North east of Nyssa, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nyssa, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported seeing the airplane flying at a low altitude over an open field. During one low altitude maneuver, the airplane entered a steep right bank and rolled inverted. Thereafter, the airplane nose dived into the ground. The engine sounded as though its speed (rpm) increased during the descent. An examination of the accident site and wreckage indicated a ground scar consistent with a steep nose down impact. The wreckage was examined by an FAA inspector. Fuel was found in a fuel tank and in the engine's dual carburetors. There was no fire or evidence of mechanical malfunction. The reason for the pilot's loss of control and uncontrolled descent was not determined.
Probable Cause: Loss of aircraft control while maneuvering for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070518X00593&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=220GT

Location