Accident Schleicher ASH 26E N123KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43804

Date:Sunday 29 April 2007
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASH 26E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123KS
MSN: 26157
Total airframe hrs:509 hours
Engine model:Diamond AE50R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Castle Rock, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kelly Airpark, CO (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to several witnesses, the self-launching sailplane entered a turn to the left. During the turn, the left wing dropped and the sailplane dove towards the ground. Ground scars at the scene were consistent with a nose low, left wing low, impact attitude. An examination of the glider's systems revealed no anomalies. Thunderstorm activity existed along the route of flight. The pilot had not obtained a full weather briefing prior to the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07FA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070501X00493&key=1

Location